CALL US TODAY 03 5424 8303 OR ENQUIRE ONLINE

Privacy Policy

Daylesford Region Spring Water values your privacy

Daylesford Region Spring Water is committed to support the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we may obtain during the course of our business operations.

Our Privacy Policy sets out matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you, our policies on the management of personal information and generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

The information we collect

In order to provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Privacy law requires Daylesford Region Spring Water to collect personal information about you directly from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by Daylesford Region Spring Water. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the service you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

We do not collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules.

Sensitive information includes information relating to:

  • race
  • political or religious beliefs
  • sexual preferences
  • criminal convictions
  • membership of professional or trade associations or unions
  • health information

How that information is used

The personal information that we seek is generally used for the specific purpose of being of service to you. For example; name and contact phone number to respond to an web or phone enquiry. We do not use or share personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. We do not provide or sell personal information to other organisations.

Gaining Access to Your Personal Information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access to your personal information, please contact our the company Manager. Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity.

If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address or contact phone number), please contact our head office so we can make the change.

Resolving Your Privacy Issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are welcome to speak directly with us or raise issues or queries by letter or by email and we will do our best to resolve your issue.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website www.privacy.gov.au

Contacting Us

Daylesford Region Spring Waters office is located at Lot 8 - 10 Woodend Road, Tylden Victoria 3444.